Top-10 results for record Mid-Ohio National Road Race

LO206 Enduros at Mid-Ohio (Bruce Walls photo)
LO206 Enduros at Mid-Ohio (Bruce Walls photo)

LEXINGTON, Ohio (AKRA Press Release) – The 2021 Dart Kart Club-hosted AKRA Mid-Ohio Nationals will go down as one of the biggest road race karting events in the last decade or more. Dart Kart has reported a final count of 942 race entries between Saturday and Sunday, June 19-20, and 319 drivers taking part in practice Friday, June 18.

These numbers rival entry counts in the heyday of road race enduro karting in the 1970s and ’80s, and this year’s event likely was the best-attended kart race ever at the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course.

As expected, the largest classes were Yamaha Pipe for laydown enduros and 125 Shifter. Both of these categories attracted just shy of 50 entries each day. Patrick Olsen swept the Yamaha Pipe races while Cole Hegar won both 125 Shifter finals.

Other classes with outstanding fields of racers included IAME Sprint, TaG Senior Heavy, TaG Senior, TaG Masters, 4-Cycle Sprint 360 and 380, B Stock, Stock Honda Lite and Heavy, Hegar/Fisher Shifter, CIK LO206, 250 Super Kart and Unlimited.

Congratulations to all class winners and podium finishers, truly an outstanding accomplishment in many of the divisions with racers coming from all over the country. In an effort to recognize as many of the competitors in attendance as possible, we’ve listed top-10 results for all divisions.

For complete MyLaps results, click here.

Saturday

Race 1

IAME SPRINT FINAL 1
(14 entries)

  1. Darin Marcus
  2. Ryan Spierowski
  3. Jason Lorang
  4. Jamey Brown
  5. David Cole
  6. Robert Wimmer
  7. Tony Spalding
  8. Geoff Gerline
  9. Kristopher McCrone
  10. Dennis Whittaker Jr.

TAG SENIOR HEAVY SPRINT FINAL 1
(20 entries)

  1. Jarrett Bank
  2. Bob Cole
  3. Craig Mortz
  4. Robert Wimmer
  5. Larry Cole
  6. Paul Behnke
  7. James Rich
  8. Jean Brown
  9. Dan Richard II
  10. Russ Kemple

TAG LITE SPRINT FINAL 1
(7 entries)

  1. Rod Williams
  2. Clare Tracy
  3. Dana Kimble
  4. Mitchell Tsay 
  5. Rod Scharf
  6. Nolan Ruocco

DQ Ryan Miller

PISTON PORT SPRINT FINAL 1
(11 entries)

  1. Adam Trumbley
  2. Jerry Revely
  3. Ted Carbonaro
  4. Gerald Apuzzi
  5. Louis Magiera
  6. Eric Stockford
  7. Fran Mazzucotelli
  8. Otto Vollmerhausen
  9. Jim Sorrentino

DQ Samantha Pienta

MARGAY IGNITE SENIOR FINAL 1
(5 entries)

  1. Keith Freber
  2. Brandon Moore
  3. Jimmy Miller
  4. Zach Buchanan
  5. Jon Clark

Race 2

FORMULA 125 FINAL 1
(10 entries)

  1. Jeffrey Metter
  2. Scott Davis
  3. Allen Hollinger
  4. Gregory Spettle
  5. David Thuerbach

DQ Harry West

DQ Khalil Elassi

DQ Donald Jackson

DQ Simran Singh

DQ Greg Speettle

FORMULA 100 FINAL 1
(2 entries)

  1. Lance Yunck
  2. Christopher Ragan

YAMAHA PIPE FINAL 1
(48 entries)

  1. Patrick Olsen
  2. Nate Grindell
  3. Jason Lorang
  4. Colin Jedrzejek
  5. Randy Fulks
  6. Brian Ellis
  7. Rusty Benson
  8. Joshua Rohlk
  9. Nick Cole
  10. Adam Trumbley

AIR COOLED 100CC TAG ENDURO FINAL 1
(1 entry)

  1. Todd Hayden

JUNIOR ENDURO FINAL 1
(5 entries)

  1. Lawson Pohill
  2. Kekai Hauanio
  3. Austin Harper
  4. Shane Hayden
  5. Joshua Toth

YAMAHA SPORTSMAN HEAVY FINAL 1
(5 entries)

  1. Dave Hechler
  2. Joe Payne
  3. Lewis Fehring 
  4. David Stolte
  5. Mike Collier

Race 3

VINTAGE PISTON PORT USA FINAL 1
(10 entries)

  1. Ben Eberhart
  2. Arthur McKenny
  3. William Anderson
  4. Darryl Bertram
  5. Greg Hartley
  6. Herb Dickel Jr.
  7. Chuck Brewer
  8. Fred Stoll
  9. John Copeland
  10. Greg Wright

4-CYCLE SPRINT 360 FINAL 1
(15 entries)

  1. Robert O’Dell
  2. Regan Vehring
  3. Chad Landers
  4. Jordan Johnson
  5. Michael O’Dell
  6. Josh Nevels
  7. Nash Larson
  8. Jason Pribyl
  9. Jesse Schwabe
  10. Anthony Wimmer 

KART CIK YAMAHA SPRINT FINAL 1
(7 entries)

  1. Jamey Brown
  2. Rick Gwynne II
  3. Bobby Yount
  4. Jaime Yount
  5. Andrew McCaul
  6. Mark McNaught
  7. David Gharst Jr.

100CC AIR COOLED TAG SENIOR SPRINT FINAL 1
(7 entries)

  1. Makena Rice
  2. Walter Troup
  3. Paul Pendleton
  4. David Casaperalta
  5. William King
  6. Eric King
  7. Trevor Smyth

JUNIOR SPRINT FINAL 1
(1 entry)

  1. Joshua Toth

CIK / LO206 HEAVY FINAL 1
(7 entries)

  1. Geoff Gerline
  2. Trey Kelley
  3. Greg Gerline
  4. Josh Krause
  5. Jay Badgley
  6. Jarrett Bank

DQ David Cole

KART CIK / LO206 OPEN HEAVY FINAL 1
(4 entries)

  1. Joel Negus
  2. Logan Negua
  3. Stephen Gibson
  4. Craig McNeese

YAMAHA SPORTSMAN SPRINT FINAL 1
(3 entries)

  1. Corve Baker
  2. Louis Magiera
  3. Gregory Trainor

LO206 SPRINT FINAL 1
(2 entries)

  1. Samuel Stacey
  2. Matt Maguire

CLONE SPRINT FINAL 1
(1 entry)

  1. Roy Lovvorn

CIK / LO206 HEAVY FINAL 1
(1 entry)

DQ John Miller

Race 4

125 SHIFTER FINAL 1
(46 entries)

  1. Cole Hegar
  2. Alex Watzke
  3. Ryan Hegar
  4. Pierce Baldus
  5. Chris Hegar
  6. Aaron Snyder
  7. Ted Steffke
  8. Chase Pflughaupt
  9. Sam Bocchino
  10. Glen Critchett

G 125 SHIFTER FINAL 1
(18 entries)

  1. Jon Craigo
  2. Tommy Plahitko
  3. George Argiris
  4. Peter Mordarski
  5. Simon Kowalski
  6. Lance Witt
  7. Richard Kirlin
  8. James Wallace
  9. Michael Crawford
  10. Michael Coleman

STOCK HONDA HEAVY FINAL 1
(13 entries)

  1. Michael Ray
  2. Glen Luening
  3. Coy Dayton
  4. David Harding
  5. Mark Eller
  6. Virgil Gross
  7. Darrell Hulford
  8. Mike Kavanaugh
  9. Travis Venanzi
  10. Jon Anderson

Race 5

B STOCK
(15 entries)

  1. Tom O’Reilly
  2. Eric Harper
  3. Robby Harper III
  4. Dusty Dean
  5. David Jessee
  6. Rod Williams
  7. Allen Cox
  8. Michael White
  9. Robby Harper
  10. John Brown

CONTROLLED FINAL 1
(12 entries)

  1. Johnny Scavuzzo
  2. Todd Hayden
  3. Richard Scavuzzo
  4. Steve Scavuzzo
  5. Ian Morgan
  6. Gary Mikusch
  7. Santo Scavuzzo
  8. Gianni Scavuzzo
  9. Timothy Koen
  10. Lance Yunck

TAG ENDURO FINAL 1
(2 entries)

  1. Kasey Davis
  2. David McCauley

OPEN SPRINT FINAL 1
(8 entries)

  1. Jerry Revely
  2. Jason Pribyl
  3. Ben Morris

DQ Eric King

DQ Robert O’Dell

DQ Michael O’Dell

DQ Jarrett Bank

DQ Regan Vehring

VINTAGE OPEN FINAL 1
(5 entries)

  1. Fred Stoll
  2. Terry Armstrong
  3. Tony Ellison
  4. Arthur McKenny
  5. John Konkle

100CC PISTON PORT FINAL 1
(2 entries)

  1. Justin Greene
  2. Michael Marr

100CC LIMITED ENDURO FINAL 1 (1 entry)

  1. Mallory D’Augustine

ENDURO 4-CYCLE FINAL 1
(10 entries)

  1. Joshua Rohlk
  2. Austin Henry
  3. Henry Baker
  4. Joshua Schrimpp
  5. Bryan Norman
  6. Scott Schrimpp
  7. Jim Edgington
  8. Anthony Knierim
  9. Alex Simon

DQ Robert Gonzalez

YAMAHA SPORTSMAN MEDIUM FINAL 1
(1 entry)

  1. Jeff McClellan

VINTAGE TWIN ENGINE FINAL 1
(4 entries)

  1. Tom Tretow
  2. Ben Eberhart
  3. Michael Schlager

DQ Fred Stoll

Race 6

TAG SENIOR SPRINT FINAL 1
(23 entries)

  1. Aaron Snyder
  2. Cameron Robinson
  3. Adrian Dale
  4. Nolan Ruocco
  5. Jarrett Bank
  6. Garrett Barbee
  7. Rod Williams
  8. Joseph Paoicchi
  9. Tim Ferraro
  10. Clare Tracy

TAG MASTERS FINAL 1
(19 entries)

  1. Ryan Spierowski
  2. Darin Marcus
  3. Craig Mortz
  4. Geoff Gerline
  5. Robert Wimmer
  6. Tony Spalding
  7. Greg Seep
  8. James Rich
  9. Kevin Cook
  10. Paul Behnke

YAMAHA SPRINT FINAL 1
(5 entries)

  1. Andy Leighninger
  2. John Larue
  3. Robert Hoskinson
  4. Jeff Landrey

DQ Joey Shuba

4-CYCLE SPRINT 380 FINAL 1
(16 entries)

  1. Max Renner
  2. Regan Vehring
  3. Jason Pribyl
  4. Michael O’Dell
  5. Joe Adler
  6. Robert O’Dell
  7. Josh Nevels
  8. Jack Reall
  9. Jesse Schwabe
  10. Chad Landers

CIK LO206 FINAL 1
(21 entries)

  1. Kyle Banovetz
  2. Jame Russell
  3. Charles Speacht
  4. Kevin Darling
  5. Chase Speacht
  6. Rick Gwynne II
  7. Timothy Smith
  8. Tommy Smith
  9. Stephen Gibson
  10. Craig McNeese

JUNIOR LO206 FINAL 1
(3 entries)

  1. Mary Badgley
  2. David Gharst III
  3. Caitlyn Ulm

Race 7

HEGAR / FISHER 125 SHIFTER FINAL 1
(19 entries)

  1. Cole Hegar
  2. Chris Hegar
  3. Mark Nagy
  4. Sky Finley
  5. Chase Pflughaupt
  6. Sam Bocchino
  7. Eric Chappell
  8. Bill Pyles
  9. Ian Bushey
  10. Michael Jones

SUPER KART 250 FINAL 1
(16 entries)

  1. Andy Kiker
  2. Paul Gatto
  3. John West
  4. Jeremy Baldi
  5. Guillo Medina
  6. Attila Juhasz
  7. Brad Jackson Jr.
  8. Mark Morrison
  9. JR Osborne
  10. Michael Tracy

STOCK HONDA LITE FINAL 1
(26 entries)

  1. Steven Rougeou
  2. Michael Ray
  3. Mark Charnogorsky
  4. Pascual Torres
  5. Timothy Armstrong
  6. Stephen Young
  7. Coy Dayton
  8. Lee Waddell
  9. Scottie Stec Jr.
  10. Mark Eller

UNLIMITED FINAL 1
(14 entries)

  1. Anthony Williams
  2. Brian Wilhelm
  3. Mark Kupper
  4. Allen Hollinger
  5. Larry Dobbs
  6. Jim White
  7. Kristina Griffith
  8. Fran Mazzucotelli
  9. J Michael Long

DQ Mike Comley

Sunday

Race 1

TAG LITE SPRINT FINAL 2
(7 entries)

  1. Nolan Ruocco
  2. Clare Tracy
  3. Rod Williams
  4. Seth Gordon
  5. Rod Scharf

DQ Mitchell Tsay 

DQ Ryan Miller

IAME SPRINT FINAL 2
(16 entries)

  1. Jason Lorang
  2. John Brown
  3. David Cole
  4. Kristopher McCrone
  5. Robert Wimmer
  6. Dennis Whittaker Jr.
  7. Robert Andrews
  8. Joseph Paolicchi
  9. Dennis Whittaker
  10. Geoff Gerline

TAG SENIOR HEAVY SPRINT FINAL 2
(20 entries)

  1. Craig Mortz
  2. Jarrett Bank
  3. Bob Cole
  4. Robert Wimmer
  5. Paul Behnke
  6. Larry Cole
  7. Matthew Gibson
  8. Jean Brown
  9. Rob Parker
  10. Kevin Cook

PISTON PORT SPRINT FINAL 2
(12 entries)

  1. Jim Sorrentino
  2. Adam Trumbley
  3. Ted Carbonaro
  4. Jerry Revely
  5. Otto Vollmerhausen
  6. Gerald Apuzzi
  7. Louis Magiera
  8. Eric Stockford
  9. Fran Mazzucotelli
  10. Robert Hoskinson

MARGAY IGNITE SENIOR FINAL 2
(5 entries)

  1. Brandon Moore
  2. Jimmy Miller
  3. Jon Clark
  4. Zach Buchanan
  5. Christopher Buchanan

Race 2

FORMULA 125 FINAL 2
(9 entries)

  1. Scott Davis
  2. David Thuerbach
  3. Jeffrey Metter
  4. Allen Hollinger

DQ Donald Jackson

DQ Khalil Elassi

DQ Dusty Dean

DQ Simran Singh

DQ Chuck Heinrich

YAMAHA PIPE FINAL 2
(45 entries)

  1. Patrick Olsen
  2. Jason Lorang
  3. Colin Jedrzejek
  4. Brian Ellis
  5. Sean O’Shea
  6. Joshua Rohlk
  7. Michael McLaughlin
  8. Scott Stauffer
  9. Adam Trumbley
  10. Lindsay Walkup-Fox

AIR COOLED 100CC TAG ENDURO FINAL 2
(1 entry)

  1. Todd Hayden

YAMAHA SPORTSMAN HEAVY FINAL 2
(4 entries)

  1. Dave Hechler
  2. Lewis Fehring
  3. Joe Payne
  4. Mike Collier

JUNIOR ENDURO FINAL 2
(4 entries)

  1. Lawson Pohill
  2. Shane Hayden
  3. Kekai Hauanio
  4. Joshua Toth

KART UNLIMITED
(3 entries)

  1. John West

DQ Anthony Williams

DQ Jim White

Race 3

VINTAGE PISTON PORT USA FINAL 2
(10 entries)

  1. Ben Eberhart
  2. Arthur McKenny
  3. William Anderson
  4. Fred Stoll
  5. John Copeland
  6. Darryl Bertram
  7. Greg Hartley
  8. Chuck Brewer
  9. Steven Benford Jr.
  10. Greg Wright

100CC AIR COOLED TAG SENIOR SPRINT FINAL 2
(7 entries)

  1. Makena Rice
  2. Trevor Smyth
  3. Paul Pendleton
  4. David Casaperalta
  5. William King
  6. Walter Troup
  7. Eric King

4-CYCLE SPRINT 360 FINAL 2
(15 entries)

  1. Regan Vehring
  2. Max Renner
  3. Joe Adler
  4. Robert O’Dell
  5. Anthony Wimmer
  6. Chad Landers
  7. Michael O’Dell
  8. Jesse Schwabe
  9. Jason Pribyl
  10. Jordan Johnson

TAG JUNIOR SPRINT FINAL 2
(1 entry)

  1. Max Nickl

KART CIK YAMAHA SPRINT FINAL 2
(8 entries)

  1. David Gharst Jr.
  2. Bobby Yount
  3. Andrew McCaul
  4. Rick Gwynne II
  5. John Brown
  6. Jaime Yount
  7. Mark McNaught
  8. Jamey Brown

JUNIOR SPRINT FINAL 2
(1 entry)

  1. Joshua Toth

KART CIK / LO206 OPEN HEAVY FINAL 2
(4 entries)

  1. Craig McNeese
  2. Stephen Gibson
  3. Joel Negus
  4. Logan Negus

YAMAHA SPORTSMAN SPRINT FINAL 2
(2 entries)

  1. Corve Baker

DQ Louis Magiera

CIK / LO206 HEAVY SPRINT FINAL 2
(13 entries)

  1. John Morris
  2. Geoff Gerline
  3. Hayley Morris
  4. Timothy Smith
  5. Greg Gerline
  6. Tommy Smith
  7. Jarrett Bank
  8. Josh Krause
  9. Trey Kelley
  10. Jay Badgley

CLONE SPRINT FINAL 2
(1 entry)

  1. Roy Lovvorn

LO206 SPRINT FINAL 2
(2 entries)

  1. Matt Maguire
  2. Samuel Stacey

Race 4

125 SHIFTER FINAL 1
(45 entries)

  1. Cole Hegar
  2. Ryan Hegar
  3. Alex Watzke
  4. Sky Finley
  5. Sam Bocchino
  6. Glen Critchett
  7. Jeremy Lightwine
  8. Lee Waddell
  9. Chase Plughaupt
  10. Coltin Craigo 

STOCK HONDA HEAVY FINAL 2
(14 entries)

  1. Michael Ray
  2. Chad Donner
  3. Mark Eller
  4. Glen Luening
  5. David Harding
  6. Dan Chalk
  7. Darrell Hulford
  8. Jon Anderson
  9. Mike Kavanaugh
  10. Travis Venanzi

G 125 SHIFTER FINAL 2
(14 entries)

  1. Tommy Plahitko
  2. Jon Craigo
  3. George Argiris
  4. Simon Kowalski
  5. Lance Witt
  6. Jacob Wallace
  7. Derek Cuthbertson
  8. Mark Hicks
  9. Peter Mordarski
  10. Michael Crawford

Race 5

KART A UNLIMITED
(1 entry)

  1. Christopher Ragan

ENDURO 4-CYCLE FINAL 2
(10 entries)

  1. Joshua Rohlk
  2. Robert Gonzalez
  3. Henry Baker
  4. Alex Simon
  5. Bryan Norman
  6. Austin Henry

DQ Anthony Knierim

DQ Scott Schrimpf

DQ Joshua Schrimpf

DQ Jim Edgington

CONTROLLED FINAL 2
(6 entries)

  1. Justin Greene
  2. Gary Mikusch
  3. Timothy Koen
  4. Todd Hayden
  5. Ian Morgan
  6. Michael Marr

VINTAGE OPEN FINAL 2
(7 entries)

  1. Terry Armstrong
  2. Ben Eberhart
  3. Donald Axe
  4. Tony Ellison
  5. John Konkle
  6. Fred Stoll

DQ Arthur McKenny

OPEN SPRINT FINAL 2
(9 entries)

  1. Jerry Revely
  2. Ben Morris

DQ Jason Pribyl

DQ Eric King

DQ Rod Williams

DQ Robert O’Dell

DQ Michael O’Dell

DQ Jarrett Bank

DQ Regan Vehring

TAG ENDURO FINAL 2
(2 entries)

  1. Kasey Davis
  2. David McCauley

100CC PISTON PORT FINAL 2
(2 entries)

  1. Taylor Everhart
  2. Nathan Brown

100CC LIMITED ENDURO FINAL 2
(1 entry)

  1. Mallory D’Augustine

Race 6

TAG SENIOR SPRINT FINAL 2
(20 entries)

  1. Adrian Dale
  2. Jarrett Bank
  3. Paul Kennedy
  4. Clare Tracy
  5. Seth Urton
  6. Danny Barbee
  7. Sean Swisz
  8. Gary Sircy
  9. Russ Kemple
  10. Brandon Worthington

TAG MASTERS FINAL 2
(16 entries)

  1. Kevin Cook
  2. Paul Behnke
  3. Greg Seep
  4. James Rich
  5. Robert Wimmer
  6. Richard Buckley
  7. Scott Gazillo
  8. Michael Baer
  9. Craig Mortz
  10. Dave Ahrens

YAMAHA SPRINT FINAL 2
(5 entries)

  1. Andy Leighninger
  2. John Larue
  3. Jeff Landrey
  4. Robert Hoskinson
  5. Chad Hysell

4-CYCLE SPRINT 380 FINAL 2
(15 entries)

  1. Anthony Wimmer
  2. Regan Vehring
  3. Max Renner
  4. Joe Adler
  5. Robert O’Dell
  6. Josh Nevels
  7. Jason Pribyl
  8. Chad Landers
  9. Michael O’Dell
  10. Jesse Schwabe

CIK / LO206 FINAL 2
(21 entries)

  1. Kyle Banovetz
  2. John Miller
  3. Jame Russell
  4. Kevin Darling
  5. Logan Negus
  6. Stephen Gibson
  7. Chase Speacht
  8. Rick Gwynne II
  9. Timothy Smith
  10. Michael Smith

JUNIOR LO206 FINAL 2
(3 entries)

  1. Mary Badgley
  2. Caityln Ulm
  3. David Gharst III

Race 7

HEGAR / FISHER 125 SHIFTER FINAL 2
(20 entries)

  1. Cole Hegar
  2. Sky Finley
  3. Mark Nagy
  4. Chase Pflughaupt
  5. Ian Bushey
  6. Ryan Hegar
  7. Bill Pyles
  8. Melvin Nelson
  9. Mike Kavanaugh
  10. Sam Bocchino

STOCK HONDA LITE FINAL 2
(25 entries)

  1. Stephen Young
  2. Lee Waddell
  3. Scottie Stec Jr.
  4. Mark Eller
  5. David Harding
  6. Cole Peschang
  7. Virgil Gross
  8. Derek Gilbert
  9. Donald Jackson
  10. Iwan Davies

SUPER KART 250 FINAL 2
(17 entries)

  1. JR Osborne
  2. Andy Kiker
  3. Brad Berelsman
  4. Paul Gatto
  5. Dan Davis
  6. Brad Jackson Jr.
  7. Anthony Lazzaro
  8. Jeremy Baldi
  9. John West 
  10. Guillo Medina

UNLIMITED FINAL 2
(13 entries)

  1. Anthony Williams
  2. Larry Dobbs
  3. Allen Hollinger
  4. Jim White
  5. Kristina Griffith
  6. Jonathan Stamm
  7. Douglas Baldi
  8. Fran Mazzucotelli
  9. Jeffrey Metter
  10. Mark Morrison

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.