AKRA Mid-Ohio Nationals attracts 288 racers, 799 race entries

LEXINGTON, Ohio — The 2022 version of the annual Dart Kart Club-hosted AKRA / Hoosier Kartsport Mid-Ohio Road Race Nationals attracted another impressive crowd of racers to the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course June 17-19.

Nearly 300 kart racers from across North America participated in the latest edition of the Mid-Ohio Nationals, the only time of the year karts race at the famed 2.2-mile central Ohio road course. Dart Kart Club officials tallied 799 race entries between Saturday and Sunday competition, setting what will likely be the largest turnout at a road race karting event this year.

Karts of nearly every variety joined the action at Mid-Ohio and as expected CIK 125 Shifter (38 entrants Saturday) and Yamaha Pipe (35 Saturday) were the largest divisions. Other classes with competitive fields and double-digit entry counts included Stock Honda Lite and Heavy, Super Kart 250, CIK TaG 125 Lite, Medium and Heavy, CIK IAME Sprint, CIK 100cc Air Cooled TaG Senior, CIK LO206, Piston Port Sprint and several vintage kart classifications.

The weekend began Friday with approximately seven hours of group practice without a single red flag. A handful of reds halted the action at times during Saturday’s eight race groups, while Sunday was another flawless day without a single stoppage in the action for any serious incident. AKRA and Dart Kart officials are happy to report no serious accidents or injuries during the weekend.

Saturday evening featured the 2021 AKRA National Road Race Series awards ceremony on the fourth floor of the Mid-Ohio tower. Class champions were presented with silver cups on a high-quality marble base, while top-five points finishers qualifying for awards were presented with varying sized silver cups. AKRA CEO Bill McCutcheon showed his appreciation toward last year’s top finishers with cash awards for top-three finishers in every class and VISA gift cards for fourth and fifth. Over $10,000 was awarded between trophies, cash, apparel and certificates.

Pre-registration is now open for the third round of the 2022 AKRA / Hoosier Kartsport National Road Race Series July 22-24 at Nelson Ledges Race Course in northeast Ohio. 

The Nelson Ledges three-day event is once again hosted by the fine folks at the Dart Kart Club and all information — including pre-registration, event schedule, supplemental rules and more — is at dartkartclub.com.

Photos by Bruce C. Walls and Keith Shampine / KartLounge.com

Mid-Ohio Nationals Top-3 Results

View MyLaps results // Direct questions to DartKartClub@gmail.com

Saturday

Race 1

CIK TaG 125 Lite F-1
1. Sean Swisz
2. Joseph Paolicchi
3. Clare Tracy

DKC IAME Sprint F-1
1. Jason Lorang
2. Darin Marcus
3. Makena Rice

CIK TaG 125 Heavy F-1
1. Craig Mortz
2. Geoff Gerline
3. Bob Cole

Piston Port Sprint F-1
1. Adam Trumbley
2. Jim Sorrentino
3. Mallory D’Augustine

Race 2

100cc Air Cooled TaG Senior Sprint F-1
1. Makena Rice
2. Derek Eastly
3. Eric King

Vintage Piston Port F-1
1. Ben Eberhart
2. Bill Trumbley
3. Bob Shaffer

Junior 100cc Air Cooled TaG F-1
1. Shane Smith
2. Wes Schroeder
3. Isabella Mia Simpson

CIK LO206 Sprint F-1
1. Jon Miller
2. Scott Heath
3. Stephen Gibson

Race 3

Formula 100 F-1
1. Richard Scavuzzo
2. John Ritchie
3. Joe Scavuzzo

Yamaha Pipe F-1
1. Colin Jedrzejek
2. Kekai Hauanio
3. Nate Grindell

Air Cooled 100cc TaG Enduro F-1
1 Shane Hayden
2. Todd Hayden

Junior Enduro F-1
1. Lawson Pohill
2. Joshua Toth
3. Austin Harper

Race 4

4-Cycle Sprint 390 F-1
1. Nash Larson
2. Michael O’Dell
3. Hank Hefner

KART LO206 Open Heavy F-1
1. Stephen Gibson
2. Joel Negus
3. Logan Negus

CIK LO206 Sprint Heavy F-1
1. Geoff Gerline
2. Scott Heath
3. Jon Miller

DKC CIK Yamaha Sprint F-1
1. Bobby Yount
2. Rick Gwynne II
3. Mark McNaught

Margay Ignite Senior Sprint F-1
1. Logan Nealis
2. Payton Simpson
3. Jonathan Williams

Junior LO206 Sprint F-1
1. Shane Smith
2. Ryan Suralik
3. Peyton Worm

DKC LO206 Sprint F-1
1. Matthew Maguire

Race 5

CIK 125 Shifter F-1
1. Pierce Baldus
2. Mark Nagy
3. Glen Critchett

Stock Honda Heavy F-1
1. Stevie Young
2. Darin Marcus
3. Glen Luening

G-125 Shifter F-1
1. Tommy Plahitko
2. Joe Barth
3. Lance Witt

Race 6

B Stock
1. Jim Farr Jr.
2. Robby Harper III
3. Dave Clark

Formula 125 F-1
1. Mitch White
2. Allen Hollinger
3. William Schmitt

Controlled F-1
1. Joe Thomas
2. Gary Mikusch
3. Todd Hayden

100cc Piston Port F-1
1. Lamar Hilliard
2. Anthony Knierim
3. Nicholas Brown

Vintage Open F-1
1. Fred Stoll
2. Louis Magiera Jr.
3. Greg Hartley

Vintage Twin F-1
1. Michael Schlager

DKC Yamaha Sportsman Heavy F-1
1. John LaRue
2. Chris Pence
3. Lew Fehring

DKC Yamaha Sportsman Medium F-1
1. Jeff McClellan

DKC Enduro 4-Cycle F-1
1. Josh Rohlk
2. Bryan Norman
3. Alexander Simon

Open Sprint F-1
1. Ben Morris

KART Junior B&S Animal Sportsman F-1
1. David Gharst III

Race 7

CIK TaG 125 Medium F-1
1. Indy Kassy
2. Darin Marcus
3. Craig Mortz

DKC TaG Masters F-1
1. Craig Mortz
2. Greg Seep
3. Geoff Gerline

Yamaha Sprint F-1
1. Mallory D’Augustine
2. Andy Leighninger
3. Kyle Cuthbertson

4-Cycle Sprint 370 F-1
1. Thomas Hamilton
2. Nash Larson
3. Rob O’Dell

Race 8

Super Kart 250 F-1
1. JR Osborne
2. Andy Kiker
3. Brandon Schenkel

Pro CIK 125 Shifter F-1
1. Derek Eastty
2. Jeremy Lightwine
3. Pierce Baldus

Stock Honda Lite F-1
1. Stevie Young
2. Darin Marcus
3. Coy Dayton

Unlimited F-1
1. J Michael Long
2. Larry Dobbs
3. Allen Hollinger

Sunday

Race 1

Super Kart 250 F-2
1. JR Osborne
2. Andy Kiker
3. Brandon Schenkel

Pro CIK 125 Shifter F-2
1. Pierce Baldus
2. Lance Lane
3. Derek Eastty

Stock Honda Lite F-2
1. Stevie Young
2. Cole Peschang
3. Mark Eller

Unlimited F-2
1. Larry Dobbs
2. J Michael Long
3. Allen Hollinger

Race 2

CIK TaG 125 Lite F-2
1. Rod Williams
2. Sean Swisz
3. Thad Parker

DKC IAME Sprint F-2
1. Indy Kassy
2. Darin Marcus
3. Jason Lorang

CIK TaG 125 Heavy F-2
1. Matthew Gibson
2. Arlan Brady
3. Richard Buckley

Piston Port Sprint F-2
1. Jim Sorrentino
2. Adam Trumbley
3. Mallory D’Augustine

Race 3

100cc Air Cooled TaG Senior Sprint F-2
1. Makena Rice
2. Derek Eastty
3. Ryan Miller

Vintage Piston Port F-2
1. Ben Eberhart
2. Arthur McKenny
3. Bill Trumbley

Junior 100cc Air Cooled TaG F-2
1. Wes Schroeder
2. Shane Smith
3. Isabella Mia Simpson

CIK LO206 Sprint F-2
1. Jon Miller
2. Scott Heath
3. Geoff Gerline

Race 4

Formula 100 F-2
1. Timothy Koen
2. Christopher Ragan
3. Ludevico Pereluciar

Yamaha Pipe F-2
1. Nate Grindell
2. Patrick Olsen
3. Kekai Hauanio

Air Cooled 100cc TaG Enduro F-2
1. Shane Hayden
2. Todd Hayden

Junior Enduro F-2
1. Joshua Toth
2. Bentley McClellan

DKC TaG Enduro F-2
1. Kasey Davis

Race 5

4-Cycle Sprint 390 F-2
1. Hank Hefner
2. Michael O’Dell
3. Thomas Hamilton

DKC CIK Yamaha Sprint F-2
1. John Brown
2. Josh Rohlk
3. Rick Gwynne II

KART LO206 Open Heavy F-2
1. Stephen Gibson
2. Craig McNeese
3. Joel Negus

CIK LO206 Sprint Heavy F-2
1. Jon Miller
2. Scott Heath
3. Ryan Miller

Margay Ignite Senior Sprint F-2
1. Logan Nealis
2. Jonathan Williams

Junior LO206 Sprint F-2
1. Ryan Suralik
2. Shane Smith
3. Will James Hunter

DKC LO206 Sprint F-2
1. Payton Kline
2. Payton Simpson
3. Matthew Maguire

Race 6

CIK 125 Shifter F-2
1. Mark Nagy
2. Aaron Snyder
3. Derek Proctor

Stock Honda Heavy F-2
1. Mark Eller
2. Glen Luening
3. David Harding

G-125 Shifter F-2
1. Tommy Plahitko
2. Joe Barth
3. Simon Kowalski

Race 7

Controlled F-2
1. Joe Thomas
2. Todd Hayden

DKC Yamaha Sportsman Heavy F-2
1. Joe Payne
2. Jon LaRue
3. Jon Swartz

DKC Yamaha Sportsman Medium F-2
1. Jon Swartz
2. Jeff McClellan

DKC 4-Cycle Enduro F-2
1. Bryan Norman
2. Alexander Simon

100cc Piston Port F-2
1. Lamar Hilliard
2. Anthony Knierim
3. Michael Barnes

Formula 125 F-2
1. Allen Hollinger
2. William Schmitt

Open Sprint F-2
1. Ben Morris
2. Corve Baker

Vintage Open F-2
1. Mark West
2. Greg Hartley
3. Ben Eberhart

Race 8

DKC TaG Masters F-2
1. Craig Mortz
2. Greg Seep
3. Richard Buckley

CIK TaG 125 Medium F-2
1. Craig Mortz
2. Indy Kassy
3. Seth Urton

4-Cycle Sprint 370 F-2
1. Nash Larson
2. Michael O’Dell
3. Mary Badgley

Yamaha Sprint F-2
1. Mallory D’Augustine
2. Andy Leighninger
3. Kyle Cuthbertson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.